Get started35 Russell Square is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 1996–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 29.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 152.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 68 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
35 Russell Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
35 Russell Square is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Street - Dudley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£239,950
+231.0%over 20 years5 July 1996
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6HR: £185,000 (2024–2020).
11 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
29 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
5 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
4 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2020
7 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE13 6JG
Closest school
0.4 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.