Get started11 Russell Square is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005. Last sale on file: £215,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor front and side extension
11 Russell Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
11 Russell Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Street - Dudley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£215,000
+16.2%over 2 years8 April 2022
£185,000
+68.2%over 19 years11 October 2002
£110,000
+69.4%over 2 years22 October 1999
£64,950
30 September 1999
£64,950
-9.8%over 2 years19 September 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6HR: £182,000 (2023–2017).
29 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
5 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
4 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2020
7 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
14 Russell Square Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE13 6PB
Closest school
0.4 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.