Get started44 Meadow Drive is a semi-detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Across 2002–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 68.8% above the 2023 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2023 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Meadow Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 44 Meadow Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,159
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dudley Lane-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£80,000
-7.0%over 9 years5 August 2014
£86,000
-6.5%over 7 years1 May 2007
£92,000
+119.0%over 4 years6 June 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6HJ: £156,000 (2025–2024).
37 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
19 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
31 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
5 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
62 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6DP
Closest school
0.3 km
North Gosforth Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.