Get started31 Meadow Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Last sale on file: £156,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 41 EPCs). Across 2004–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
31 Meadow Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Meadow Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dudley Lane-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 September 2024Most recent
£156,000
+33.6%over 6 years26 June 2018
£116,750
+2.9%over 3 years1 May 2015
£113,500
+41.9%over 11 years15 March 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6HJ: £135,000 (2025–2023).
37 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
19 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
5 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
44 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
62 Meadow Drive Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
North Gosforth Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.