Get started95 East View is a mid-terrace house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 72 m² this is the 13th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file.
Sold January 2023 for £93,800. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 36.5% above the 2023 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
95 East View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£93,800
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 95 East View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2023Most recent
£93,800
-15.5%over 15 years31 May 2007
£111,000
+38.8%over 3 years19 May 2004
£79,950
-5.9%7 April 2004
£85,000
+70.2%over 2 years24 August 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EF: £175,000 (2024–2022).
107 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
81 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
83 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
80 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
90 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 6HA
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.