Get started90 East View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 77 m² this is the 15th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
90 East View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
90 East View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 4 years19 March 2018
£100,000
-9.1%over 12 years5 August 2005
£110,000
+52.8%over 1 year1 September 2003
£72,000
+65.5%over 1 year9 November 2001
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EF: £175,000 (2024–2023).
107 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
81 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
83 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
80 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
95 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.