Get started94 East View is a mid-terrace house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 67 m² this is the 4th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file.
Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 22% above the 2022 sale price. Sold June 2022 for £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
94 East View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 94 East View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£100,000
+53.8%over 2 years29 May 2020
£65,000
-41.4%over 12 years31 May 2007
£111,000
+38.8%over 3 years19 May 2004
£79,950
-5.9%7 April 2004
£85,000
+183.3%over 4 years5 April 2000
£30,000
-18.8%over 1 year13 May 1998
£36,950
+23.2%over 1 year21 March 1997
£30,000
28 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EF: £175,000 (2024–2023).
107 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
81 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
83 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
80 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
95 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 6HA
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.