Get started87 East View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 35.3% above the 2017 sale price.
87 East View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 11 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 87 East View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

18 October 2017Most recent
£173,000
+1.8%over 11 years11 May 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EF: £175,000 (2024–2023).
107 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
81 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
83 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
80 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
95 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE13 6PB
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.