Get started6 Peel Court is a detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 52.5% above the 2021 sale of £160,000. Last sale on file: £160,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Peel Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Peel Court has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed 1m fence around front garden
6 Peel Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 6 Peel Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,468
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Front Street-Police Houses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of new timber fence to front and side boundary
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 February 2021Most recent
£160,000
+3.2%over 3 years13 October 2017
£155,000
-3.1%14 July 2017
£160,000
+29.0%over 4 years6 August 2012
£124,000
-22.5%over 5 years29 June 2007
£160,000
-3.0%over 2 years30 July 2004
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EA: £135,950 (2022–2012).
1 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
2 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
5 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2011
4 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2011
3 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE13 6BT
Closest school
0.5 km
North Gosforth Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.