Get started2 Peel Court is a detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at -0.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 50.5% above the 2020 sale of £137,500. Sold June 2020 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
2 Peel Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 14 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 2 Peel Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Front Street-Police Houses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2020Most recent
£137,500
+1.1%over 5 years15 May 2015
£135,950
+0.7%8 May 2015
£135,000
+5.9%over 3 years20 April 2012
£127,500
-15.0%over 2 years21 October 2009
£150,000
+7.1%over 1 year14 July 2008
£140,000
-6.7%over 2 years19 December 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EA: £160,000 (2022–2012).
1 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
6 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
5 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2011
4 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2011
3 Peel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2008
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE13 6NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
North Gosforth Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.