Get started2 Six Mile Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1995–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 24.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £112,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Six Mile Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
2 Six Mile Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Front Street-Thorntree Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£112,000
-5.1%over 7 years17 April 2014
£118,000
+26.9%over 10 years30 March 2004
£93,000
+87.9%over 3 years24 November 2000
£49,500
+41.4%over 5 years20 July 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6BQ: £93,000 (2017–1996).
NE13 6LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.