Get started1 Six Mile Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 44.1% above the 2017 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Front Street-Thorntree Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£93,000
-13.9%over 7 months26 August 2016
£108,000
+24.1%over 12 years12 December 2003
£87,000
+121.7%over 7 years24 May 1996
£39,250
+6.1%over 1 year7 February 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6BQ: £112,000 (2022–2000).
NE13 6EH
Closest school
0.7 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.