Get started8 Cranwell Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1016 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 1998–2002, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 141.5% above the 2002 sale of £91,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 13 EPCs).
8 Cranwell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2020
8 Cranwell Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 3 years.
£91,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 8 Cranwell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£969
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

4 April 2002Most recent
£91,500
+22.0%over 3 years7 October 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AR: £190,000 (2025–2023).
12 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
7 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
23 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
20 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
22 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE13 6NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.