Get started22 Cranwell Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 19.7% above the 2023 sale price. Sold June 2023 for £208,000.
22 Cranwell Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Cranwell Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension including external alterations to the front of the property
22 Cranwell Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£208,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Cranwell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear of the property
23 June 2023Most recent
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AR: £190,000 (2025–2020).
12 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
7 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
23 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
20 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
10 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB