Get started91 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 91 Rayleigh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

26 June 2024Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AJ: £163,500 (2025–2024).
106 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
89 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
116 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
125 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
120 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.7 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB