Get started120 Rayleigh Drive is a semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £163,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 120 Rayleigh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 September 2024Most recent
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AJ: £167,500 (2025–2024).
106 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
89 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
116 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
125 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
91 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE13 6EF
Closest school
0.7 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB