Get started109 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
At 69 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Across 2015–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 14.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £161,000.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 109 Rayleigh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£161,000
+28.8%over 8 years20 November 2015
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AJ: £163,500 (2025–2024).
106 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
89 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
116 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
125 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
120 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.7 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.