Get started60 Chantry Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold September 2022 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2013–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 14.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2023
60 Chantry Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
60 Chantry Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 1 year6 January 2021
£160,000
+11.1%over 5 years4 December 2015
£144,000
+24.1%over 1 year19 December 2013
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AE: £189,950 (2025–2023).
28 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
27 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
44 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
35 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
66 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.