Get started66 Chantry Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension to provide new bedroom and shower, to be built above existing garage. Single storey rear sun room extension
Latest sale on 66 Chantry Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 66 Chantry Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2023Most recent
£290,000
+58.5%over 10 years12 April 2012
£183,000
+108.0%over 10 years30 November 2001
£88,000
+18.9%over 1 year5 May 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AE: £189,950 (2025–2022).
28 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
27 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
44 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
35 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
46 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.