Get started14 Chantry Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 608 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across 1999–2001, sale prices on this property compounded at 20.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 146.2% above the 2001 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
14 Chantry Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2020
14 Chantry Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.3% per year over 2 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 20.3% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 14 Chantry Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

10 December 2001Most recent
£78,000
+56.0%over 2 years16 July 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AD: £225,000 (2025–2022).
10 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
19 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
1 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
2 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
4 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.