Get started10 Chantry Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. Across 2017–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 9 EPCs).
10 Chantry Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 7 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 10 Chantry Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 5 years6 August 2019
£180,000
+33.8%over 1 year10 November 2017
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AD: £240,000 (2025–2022).
19 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
1 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
2 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
4 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
16 Chantry Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE13 6AT
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.