Get started31 Falkirk is a three-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 102 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 21 EPCs). Across 2000–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 23.8% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £189,000 in July 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
31 Falkirk outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bailey-Garth 15 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2019Most recent
£189,000
+11.2%over 4 years29 January 2015
£170,000
+161.5%over 14 years20 October 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6QA: £190,000 (2024–2021).
39 Falkirk Garth Sixteen Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
3 Falkirk Garth Sixteen Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
32 Falkirk Garth Sixteen Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
20 Falkirk Garth Sixteen Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
13 Falkirk Garth Sixteen Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 6FZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.