Get started68 Greenhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £177,500 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
68 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 68 Greenhills runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£177,500
+26.8%over 6 years17 March 2017
£140,000
+6.1%over 1 year2 October 2015
£132,000
+109.5%over 16 years27 November 1998
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.