Get started136 Greenhills is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £155,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Garage, utility and porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
136 Greenhills is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£155,000
+23.5%over 3 years2 September 2020
£125,500
-7.7%over 13 years25 June 2007
£135,950
+130.6%over 8 years18 June 1999
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £190,000 (2025–2023).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
86 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.