Get started23 Oakeshott Avenue is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2198 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,335,000 sits 102.1% above the 2011 sale of £1,650,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£751/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 204 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 3 EPCs).
23 Oakeshott Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2020
REAR GARDEN: 1 x Robinia (T1) - Reduce to previous points
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£3,335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£1,650,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 23 Oakeshott Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,080
Street avg £8,041
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakeshott Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

REAR GARDEN: 1 x Yew - Fell to ground level 1 x Robinia - Thin crown density by 20% 1 x Magnolia - Thin crown density by 10-15%
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 February 2011Most recent
£1,650,000
+78.4%over 9 years30 July 2001
£925,000
+56.8%over 2 years28 June 1999
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6NT: £1,050,000 (2017–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Brookfield Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.