Get started6a is a detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6JR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. At 87 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (87–310 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 48). The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,562,000 is 56.9% below the 2014 sale of £3,625,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,889/sq ft) was about 268.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (234 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
6a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2020
Partial demolition of boundary wall between Brookfield and 6/6a Highgate West Hill and rebuild of wall As shown on drawing numbers: 02'040/001-003
6a valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swains Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

20 January 2014Most recent
£3,625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6JR: £3,550,000 (2025–2015).
N6 6BT
Closest school
0.3 km
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB