Get started15 Storey Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,043/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 12 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2021 for £685,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Storey Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£685,000
+56.8%over 11 years14 June 2010
£437,000
+74.8%over 4 years7 July 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4DR: £547,500 (2024–2011).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
N6 4NB
Closest school
0.0 km
Highgate Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB