Get started20 Elmhurst Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N2 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1757 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,403,000 sits 50.9% above the 2014 sale of £930,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 163 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 16 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
20 Elmhurst Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
20 Elmhurst Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Submission of details of condition 4 (Tree Protection Plan) pursuant to planning permission 22/3595/HSE dated 30/08/24
20 Elmhurst Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£930,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 20 Elmhurst Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,697
Street avg £6,319
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trinity Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Erection of a front outbuilding
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2014Most recent
£930,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N2 0LT: £933,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
N2 0AA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Archer Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB