Get started12 Woodville Road is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £826,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£795/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £744,630 in August 2024.
Latest sale on 12 Woodville Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£744,630
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
12 Woodville Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,559
Street avg £4,844
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Matthias Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2024Most recent
£744,630
+25.4%over 9 years24 October 2014
£594,000
+191.2%over 9 years6 June 2005
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8NA: £157,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Newington Green Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.