Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£870/sq ft) was about 129.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A a loft conversion application was refused at Flat 2 in 2022.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of rear roof extension and installation of two front roof lights.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 4 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,365
Street avg £5,333
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princess May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

A Certificate of Lawful Development for a rear dormer and front roof lights.
29 September 2021Most recent
£590,000
+5.2%over 3 years26 January 2018
£561,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8DL: £1,100,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N16 8EB
Closest school
0.1 km
Princess May Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.