Get started7 Craven Close is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70).
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 sits 297.6% above the 2001 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 39.8% below the postcode norm.
7 Craven Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Craven Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rookwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

9 July 2001Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6BP: £249,999 (2023–2006).
25 Craven Close Craven Walk Hackney London
Sold Dec 2023
20 Craven Close Craven Walk Hackney London
Sold Aug 2019
31 Craven Close Craven Walk Hackney London
Sold Aug 2007
14 Craven Close Craven Walk Hackney London
Sold Jul 2006
21 Craven Close Craven Walk Hackney London
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB