Get started13 Linthorpe Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 70 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 59).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 47.2% above the 2023 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2023 for £360,000.
13 Linthorpe Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
13 Linthorpe Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of terrace at main roof level and other associated external alterations.
Price for 13 Linthorpe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 27 years.
13 Linthorpe Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
85 (B)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stamford Hill Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear roof extension to provide ancillary living space for first floor flat.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 January 2023Most recent
£360,000
-8.4%over 5 years17 February 2017
£393,000
+33.2%over 4 years5 April 2012
£295,000
+18.0%over 4 years23 November 2007
£250,000
+26.3%6 July 2007
£198,000
+4.2%20 February 2007
£190,000
+123.5%over 6 years4 December 2000
£85,000
+97.7%over 1 year16 November 1999
£43,000
-14.0%over 1 year28 November 1997
£50,000
+92.3%over 2 years3 November 1995
£26,000
-25.7%22 September 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5RE: £847,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.1 km
Lubavitch Girls Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.