Get started7a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£921/sq ft) was about 349.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £595,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,917
Street avg £12,459
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stamford Hill Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£595,000
+58.6%over 5 years16 November 2012
£375,050
+59.6%over 7 years15 August 2005
£235,000
+54.5%over 4 years5 September 2000
£152,085
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5PU: £500,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Lubavitch Girls Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.