Get startedStroh Court is a semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. At 73 m² this is the 10th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Stroh Court, where floor areas span 14–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 42.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 25 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Stroh Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,096
Street avg £12,890
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amhurst Park / Stamford Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

19 December 2007Most recent
£372,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5DH: £400,000 (2024–2018).
Stroh Court Flat 10 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Nov 2024
Stroh Court Flat 11 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Oct 2024
Stroh Court Flat 8 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Mar 2018
11a Flat 1 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Feb 2018
Stroh Court Flat 7 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
N16 5SA
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic High School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB