Get started163c is an end-of-terrace house in London (N16 0UL). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£934/sq ft) was about 187.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 11 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2018. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £372,000.
163c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a mansard roof extension to create additional accommodation for the upper floor flat.
Price for 163c has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 26 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 26 years.
163c outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,054
Street avg £5,789
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

8 October 2020Most recent
£372,000
-5.8%over 4 years28 June 2016
£395,000
+75.6%over 8 years30 November 2007
£225,000
+114.3%over 7 years19 April 2000
£105,000
+228.1%over 5 years23 January 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0UL: £580,000 (2025–2021).
175 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Jan 2025
179 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Jan 2024
183b Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Sept 2023
177a Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Mar 2023
183a Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.