Get started9 Lilian Close is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–136 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 29.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 sits 296.6% above the 2000 sale of £118,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 69.2% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2025
9 Lilian Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.4% per year over 5 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 29.4% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 9 Lilian Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,601
Street avg £6,830
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

25 October 2000Most recent
£118,500
+238.6%over 4 years31 January 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0SG: £880,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB