Get started203a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since July 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 sits 729.7% above the 1998 sale of £84,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 77.9% below the postcode norm.
203a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
203a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£896
Street avg £5,848
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stoke Newington Church St / High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

27 July 1998Most recent
£84,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0LH: £535,000 (2025–2022).
219 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 2 181 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2024
Stokey Building 193 201 Flat 1 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 12 185 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
189 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N16 0BL
Closest school
0.1 km
William Patten Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB