Get startedSavana is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 68 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Savana, where floor areas span 66–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -25.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 sits 346.4% above the 2015 sale of £123,432. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 65.3% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
Savana ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Savana valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -25.2% per year over 3 years.
£123,432
Growth on file: -25.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², Savana runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £6,784
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lordship Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2015Most recent
£123,432
-61.8%over 3 years20 August 2012
£323,225
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0BG: £560,000 (2025–2022).
Savana Flat 11 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
Savana Flat 8 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2024
Savana Flat 2 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 2023
Savana Flat 9 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
Savana Flat 3 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
N16 0UD
Closest school
0.1 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.