Get startedSavana is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 66 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Savana (66–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 60% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£957/sq ft) was about 177.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £680,000.
Latest sale on Savana was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 60.0% per year over 1 year.
£680,000
Growth on file: 60.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², Savana stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,303
Street avg £5,086
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lordship Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2023Most recent
£680,000
+60.0%over 7 months21 April 2023
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0BG: £550,000 (2025–2015).
Savana Flat 11 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
Savana Flat 8 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2024
Savana Flat 9 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
Savana Flat 7 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Dec 2015
Savana Flat 3 Yoakley Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
N16 0PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.