Get started53a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 201.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £760,000.
Latest sale on 53a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
53a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,048
Street avg £3,985
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Patten School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2023Most recent
£760,000
+153.3%7 July 2023
£300,000
-61.2%over 8 years11 August 2014
£772,500
+95.6%over 4 years16 December 2009
£395,000
+46.3%over 7 years18 July 2002
£270,000
+134.8%over 4 years19 December 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AR: £350,000 (2025–2002).
63b Stoke Newington Church Street London
Sold Aug 2025
61a 61b Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold May 2021
61b Stoke Newington Church Street London
Sold Mar 2021
69a Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold May 2009
63a Stoke Newington Church Street London
Sold Oct 2002
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N16 0BL
Closest school
0.1 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.