Get started3 Claremont Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor.
Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 20.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£805/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£468,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Claremont Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£8,667
Street avg £8,457
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pentonville Road / Baron St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2012Most recent
£468,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9LT: £571,580 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
N1 9ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB