Get started20 Claremont Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 65 m² this is the 13th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£883/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2023
20 Claremont Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£617,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 20 Claremont Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,500
Street avg £8,365
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pentonville Road / Baron St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£617,500
+20.5%over 4 years12 July 2013
£512,500
+53.0%over 6 years20 July 2006
£335,000
+109.4%over 5 years8 December 2000
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9LT: £571,580 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
N1 9ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.