Get started5 Barons Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (61–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2021 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£704/sq ft) was about 261.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £462,409. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,409
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Barons Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,580
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baron Street / Chapel Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£462,409
Median price across the last 4 sales in N1 9EU: £174,975 (2024–1995).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N1 9ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB