Get started44b is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 9EG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 59 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 6 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,031/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £655,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
44b changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 1 year.
£655,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 1 year.
Price per m²
£11,102
Street avg £10,242
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wharfdale Road / London Canal Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2022Most recent
£655,000
+19.1%over 12 months28 June 2021
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9EG: £825,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Winton Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB