Get started31 Frome Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1032 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,511/sq ft) was about 192.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Frome Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey full width rear extension with terrace, plus replacement of existing garden structure.
31 Frome Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 21 years.
£1,560,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 31 Frome Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,265
Street avg £9,259
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Packington Street / Cruden St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey, full width rear extension with terrace above. Replacement of garden structure [Full planning application ref: P120815 also submitted]
6 October 2017Most recent
£1,560,000
+56.0%over 5 years4 May 2012
£999,999
+66.7%over 6 years6 March 2006
£600,000
+235.2%over 9 years2 September 1996
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8PB: £1,100,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N1 8HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanover Primary School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.