Get started12 15 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 12 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 35.3% above the 2012 sale price. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012).
Price for 12 15 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 17 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12 15 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,727
Street avg £9,806
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Packington Street / Cruden St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
External or internal wall insulation added
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2012Most recent
£425,000
+50.4%over 9 years4 April 2003
£282,500
+182.5%over 7 years25 August 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8NT: £630,090 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 8AH
Closest school
0.1 km
City of London Academy Islington. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.