Get started2 Burgh Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,819,000 sits 167.9% above the 2005 sale of £679,000. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Burgh Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
New metal staircase to front light well, new paving to front lightwell, replacement of front elevation fenestration, internal room use rearrangements, new window to rear elevation, replacement staircase from 1st to 2nd floors, new rooflight to flat roof, reduced level of rear garden and construction of retaining walls. Full Planning application Ref: P2019/3623/FUL also submitted.
2 Burgh Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 7 years.
£679,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 7 years.
2 Burgh Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,956
Street avg £9,406
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Central Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
New metal staircase to front light well, new paving to front lightwell, replacement of front elevation fenestration, new window to rear elevation, new rooflight to flat roof, reduced level of rear garden and construction of retaining walls. Listed Building Consent Ref: P2019/3661/LBC also submitted.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2005Most recent
£679,000
-1.6%over 4 years8 June 2001
£690,000
+51.6%over 3 years20 March 1998
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8HF: £1,700,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
N1 8NJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanover Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.