Get started4 Burgh Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,526/sq ft) was about 245.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £1,725,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
External alterations to include: new piping to existing SVP; new rear decking area; and Yorkstone paving slabs to rear garden patio. Internal alterations to include: new doors, architraves and skirting; pipework and installation of rooflight to dwelling house and associated works.
Price for 4 Burgh Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£1,725,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Burgh Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,429
Street avg £7,111
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Central Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2021Most recent
£1,725,000
+31.2%over 11 years26 February 2010
£1,315,000
+253.5%over 12 years28 November 1997
£372,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8HF: £1,675,000 (2019–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
N1 8QN
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanover Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.