Get started14 Elia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,287/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £2,050,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Elia Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Elia Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey extension and associated work to front lower ground floor.
Latest sale on 14 Elia Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£2,050,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 14 Elia Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,851
Street avg £10,054
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Angel Islington / City Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Front of property
Erection of part single storey, part two storey extension and associated work to front lower ground floor.
18 January 2023Most recent
£2,050,000
+115.8%over 13 years20 November 2009
£950,000
+66.7%over 7 years7 June 2002
£570,000
+42.5%over 2 years15 October 1999
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8DE: £1,550,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
N1 8HF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.