Get started4a is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,200,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 12 EPCs).
4a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£951,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,451
Street avg £10,049
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Angel Islington / City Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

13 October 2017Most recent
£951,000
+18.9%over 4 years21 August 2013
£799,950
+64.6%over 6 years25 August 2006
£486,000
+54.3%over 5 years25 May 2001
£315,000
+10.5%over 1 year15 December 1999
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8DB: £680,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N1 8NX
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.